Stenocyathus vermiformis (Pourtales)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004770.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stenocyathus vermiformis (Pourtales), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Caryophylliina; Guyniidae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1871. Illustrated catalogue of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. IV. Deep-sea corals. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. 2: 1-93, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Florida Keys, 125-183 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1869
Description: IZ number 4770; lot count 3
All Determinations: Stenocyathus vermiformis
HYPOTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1871. Illustrated catalogue of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. IV. Deep-sea corals. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. 2: 1-93, pls. 1-8.

Coenocyathus vermiformis
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit