Thecopsammia tintinnabulum Pourtales

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004763.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Thecopsammia tintinnabulum Pourtales, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Dendrophylliina; Dendrophylliidae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Florida Keys, 100-300 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868
Description: IZ number 4763; lot count 3
All Determinations: Bathypsammia tintinnabulum
PARALECTOTYPE. See: Cairns, Stephen D. 2001. A generic revision and phylogenetic analysis of the Dendrophylliidae (Cnidaria: Scleractinia). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology. 615: 1-75.; Note: Cairns indicates 1 specimen.

Bathypsammia tintinnabulum
See: Cairns, Stephen D. 1979. The deep-water Scleractinia of the carribean and adjacent waters. Studies on the Fauna of Curacao and other Caribbean Islands. 57: 1-341.

Bathypsammia tintinnabulum
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman

Thecopsammia tintinnabulum
SYNTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit