Clionidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004682.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Clionidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Heterobranchia; Gymnosomata; Clionoidea; Clionidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Jamaica; Parish of St. Ann; Runaway Bay; offshore scarp opposite of west groin, Cardiff Hall Beach, 35-55 ft
Collected: Goodbody, I.; Walker, R. L., 1961-07-15
Description: IZ number 4682; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, spicules; other number JPM-74
All Determinations: Clionidae
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.004682.PR: Clionidae; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by K. Calderon, 2017 metadata updated: 31 Aug 2017 11:17:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit