Astrophyton australe Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004436.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astrophyton australe Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Phrynophiurida; Euryalina; Gorgonocephalidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1876. Annelids and echinoderms. in: Kidder, J. H., Contributions to the natural history of Kerguelen Island, made in connection with the United States Transit-of-Venus Expedition, 1874-75. Bulletin of the United States National Museum.
Common Name: euryhaline brittle stars; basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Australia; Indian Ocean; Tasmania
Collected: American Transit of Venus Exped. 1874-1875
Description: IZ number 4436; lot count 1
All Determinations: Astrophyton australe
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1876. Annelids and echinoderms. in: Kidder, J. H., Contributions to the natural history of Kerguelen Island, made in connection with the United States Transit-of-Venus Expedition, 1874-75. Bulletin of the United States National Museum.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.004436.EC: Astrophyton australe Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 Oct 2016 19:28:46
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit