Menaethius monoceros (Latreille)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 004120.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Menaethius monoceros (Latreille)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Majidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2005
Common Name: spider crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Praslin Island; Grande Anse
Collected: Hartman, W. D., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1958-01-18
Description: BRC img; IZ number 4120; lot count 1
All Determinations: Menaethius monoceros
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2005
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.004120.CR: Menaethius monoceros Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:17:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit