Birgus latro (Linnaeus)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 003578.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Birgus latro (Linnaeus)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Coenobitidae
Common Name: land hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Description: Christmas or Cocos Isl., East Indies. Nicholas Cavaliere 1933?; IZ number 3578; lot count 1
All Determinations: Birgus latro
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit