Dodecaceria concharum Oersted, 1843

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002837.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dodecaceria concharum Oersted, 1843
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Spionida; Cirratulidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; Canada; New Brunswick; Campobello Island; Off Campobello Island, 60-60 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: IZ number 2837; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Dodecaceria concharum
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002837.AN: Dodecaceria concharum; Whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:48:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit