Spio limicola Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002749.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spio limicola Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod Bay; Wood End Light, N. 3 W. 1 3/4 miles, 25-25 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-08-30
Description: IZ number 2749; lot count 1
All Determinations: Spio limicola
SYNTYPE. Note: catalog
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit