Boltenia ovifera (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002515.TN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Boltenia ovifera (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Stolidobranchia; Pyuridae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Newfoundland; Ramea Island; 30 miles off Ramea Island
Collected: William E. Perkins, Schr. Grace L. Fears, 1879
Description: number 2515; lot count 1
All Determinations: Boltenia ovifera
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit