Hesionidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002505.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hesionidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Hesionidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Maldives; Addu Atoll; Gan Island; lagoon on N side
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1957-10-15
Description: IZ number 2505; lot count 1; Microslide 01, glycerin, parapodia; Microslide 02, glycerin, parapodia
All Determinations: Hesionidae
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002505.AN: Hesionidae; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:28:29
IZ.002505.AN: Hesionidae; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:28:30
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit