Iphione muricata (Lamarck, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002470.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Iphione muricata (Lamarck, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Polynoidae
Identification: Det. by: Charlene D. Long, 1964
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Mahe Island; Anse aux Pins
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1958-01-04
Description: IZ number 2470; lot count 3; Microslide 01, glycerin, parapodia
All Determinations: Iphione muricata
Det. by: Charlene D. Long 1964
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002470.AN: Iphione muricata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:29:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit