Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002444.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spiophanes bombyx (Claparede, 1870)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Charlene D. Long
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; New Hampshire; Rockingham County; Rye Harbor State Park; Rye Harbor
Collected: Long, C. D., 1962-07-17
Description: IZ number 2444; lot count 1
All Determinations: Spiophanes bombyx
Det. by: Charlene D. Long
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit