Iridogorgia pourtalesii Verrill, 1883

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002395.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Iridogorgia pourtalesii Verrill, 1883, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Chrysogorgiidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Dominica; off Dominica, 542-542 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-01-29
Description: IZ number 2395; lot count 1
All Determinations: Iridogorgia pourtalesii
HYPOTYPE. See: Watling, Les. 2007. A review of the genus Iridogorgia (Octocorallia: Chrysogorgiidae) and its relatives, chiefly from the North Atlantic Ocean. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom. 87: 393-402.

Iridogorgia pourtalesii
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1883. Report on the Anthozoa, and on some additional species dredged by the "Blake" in 1877-79, and by the U.S. Fish Commission steamer "Fish Hawk" in 1880-1882. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 11 (1): 1-72, pls. 1-8.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit