Isis flexibilis Pourtales, 1868

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002394.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Isis flexibilis Pourtales, 1868, TYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Isididae
Identification: See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; about 30 miles S of Sombrero Key, 324-324 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-05-04
Description: IZ number 2394; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ceratoisis flexibilis


Isis flexibilis
TYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1868. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1 (7): 121-142.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit