Balanus balanoides Linnaeus, 1767

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002324.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus balanoides Linnaeus, 1767
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven, Savin Rock
Description: GM Image; number 2324; lot count 200; host: IZ.039103
All Determinations: Balanus balanoides
Preparations: dry
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 039103
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002324.CR: Balanus balanoides Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:44:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit