Ophiura robusta (Ayres, 1854)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002319.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiura robusta (Ayres, 1854)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea; Ophiurida; Chilophiurina; Ophiuridae
Common Name: brittle stars; basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; Canada; New Brunswick; Campobello Island; Off Head Harbor, 100-100 fm
Collected: Verrill, A. E., A. E. Verrill Expedition of 1870, 1870
Description: GM Image; IZ number 2319; lot count 50
All Determinations: Ophiura robusta


Ophioglypha robusta
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002319.EC: Ophiura robusta Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:10
IZ.002319.EC: Ophiura robusta Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit