Ninoe nigripes Verrill, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002179.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ninoe nigripes Verrill, 1873
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Eunicida; Lumbrineridae
Identification: Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay; USA; Rhode Island; Off Newport; USFC Stmr. "Fish Hawk" Stas. 772-774, 8-10.5 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-08-06
Description: IZ number 2179; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ninoe nigripes
Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit