Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002119.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Gnathiidea; Gnathiidae
Identification: See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Eastport; Off Head Harbor, 40-40 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: number 2119; lot count 2
All Determinations: Gnathia cerina
HYPOTYPE. See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit