Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002114.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Gnathiidea; Gnathiidae
Identification: See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: IZ number 2114; lot count 4; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); other number 254
All Determinations: Gnathia cerina
HYPOTYPE. See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002114.CR: Gnathia cerina; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:26:33
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit