Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002108.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Homoscleromorpha; Homosclerophorida; Oscarellidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; English Channel, Europe; Atlantic Ocean; English Channel; France; Finistere Department; Roscoff
Collected: Levi, C.
Description: Porifera demo; IZ number 2108; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section; Microslide 02, balsam, serial section; Microslide 03, balsam, serial section; Microslide 04, balsam, serial section; Microslide 05, balsam, serial section; Microslide 06, balsam, serial section; Microslide 07, balsam, serial section; Microslide 09, balsam, serial section; Microslide 10, balsam, serial section; Microslide 11, balsam, serial section; Microslide 12, balsam, serial section; Microslide 13, balsam, serial section; Microslide 14, balsam, serial section; Microslide 15, balsam, serial section; Microslide 16, balsam, serial section; Microslide 17, balsam, serial section; Microslide 18, balsam, serial section
All Determinations: Oscarella lobularis
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; Serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:49:44
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; Serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:49:45
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; Serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:49:46
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; Serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:49:47
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; Serial section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:49:48
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 11:52:06
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 12:01:56
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 12:01:58
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 12:02:20
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 12:02:21
IZ.002108.PR: Oscarella lobularis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 2 May 2018 12:02:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit