Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002104.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Grantiidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; English Channel, Europe; Atlantic Ocean; English Channel; United Kingdom; England; Devonshire County; Plymouth; Vicinity of Plymouth
Description: IZ number 2104; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section
All Determinations: Grantia compressa
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002104.PR: Grantia compressa; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Gomez-Colunga, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Feb 2018 14:50:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit