Astropecten duplicatus var. variabilis Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002084.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astropecten duplicatus var. variabilis Lutken, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Diplozonina; Astropectinidae
Identification: See: Lutken, Christian F. 1859. Bidrag til Kundskab. om de ved Kysterne af Mellen-og Syd-America levende Arter af Sostjerner. I. Naturhist. Foren. Viddensk. Meddel., Copenhagen.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; USA; Virgin Islands; St. Thomas
Collected: Lutken, C. F.
Description: IZ number 2084; lot count 2
All Determinations: Astropecten duplicatus
HYPOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1915. Report on the starfishes of the West Indies, Florida, and Brazil. Bull. State Univ. Iowa (new series 92). Bulletin of the State University of Iowa. 7 (1): 1-209, pls. 1-29.

Astropecten duplicatus var. variabilis
SYNTYPE. See: Lutken, Christian F. 1859. Bidrag til Kundskab. om de ved Kysterne af Mellen-og Syd-America levende Arter af Sostjerner. I. Naturhist. Foren. Viddensk. Meddel., Copenhagen.; Note: catalog
Preparations: dry; 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002084.EC: Astropecten duplicatus var. variabilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Lazo-Wasem, E. A., 2014 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-27 15:04:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit