Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002073.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiotrichidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, South America; Atlantic Ocean; Brazil; Rio de Janeiro State; Rio De Janeiro
Description: IZ number 2073; lot count 2
All Determinations: Ophiothrix orstedii
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Ophiothrix violacea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit