Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 002045.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sycon raphanus Schmidt, 1862
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Sycettidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Tasman Sea, Australia; Pacific Ocean; Tasman Sea; Australia; New South Wales State; Sydney Harbor; Rushcutlers Bay
Collected: Steinberg, J.; Bennett, I. I., 1955-10-10
Description: IZ number 2045; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section
All Determinations: Sycon raphanus
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.002045.PR: Sycon raphanus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2018 metadata updated: 18 Feb 2018 12:58:57
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit