Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001919.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Asellota; Janiridae
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: A. E. Verrill Expedition of 1868 or 1870
Description: IZ number 1919; lot count 7; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); Microslide 02, balsam, appendage(s); Microslide 03, balsam, appendage(s); other number 27; other number 34-36
All Determinations: Jaera albifrons


Jaera marina


Jaera albifrons
HYPOTYPE. See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.

Jaera copiosa
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.001919.CR: Jaera albifrons; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 16:59:48
IZ.001919.CR: Jaera albifrons; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 16:59:49
IZ.001919.CR: Jaera albifrons; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 16:59:50
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit