Muricea aspera Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001663.CNA
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Muricea aspera Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: North America; Panama; unknown which side of isthmus
Collected: Bradley, F. H., 1866/1867
Description: IZ number 1663; lot count 1
All Determinations: Muricea aspera
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.001663.CNA: Muricea aspera Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 12:15:53
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit