Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001618.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pholoe minuta (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Aphroditiformia; Pholoidae
Identification: Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Narragansett Bay; USA; Rhode Island; Off Newport; Beaver Tail Light, SW. 1/4 W., 1 3/4 miles, 12.5-12.5 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-09-01
Description: number 1618; lot count 1
All Determinations: Pholoe minuta
Det. by: Marian H. Pettibone
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit