Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001579.EC
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiothrix orstedii Lutken
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiotrichidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: basket stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; USA; Virgin Islands; St. Thomas
Collected: Hartt, C. F.
Description: IZ number 1579; lot count 2
All Determinations: Ophiothrix orstedii
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit