Muricea squarrosa Verrill, 1868

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001561.CNA
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Muricea squarrosa Verrill, 1868, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama, North America; Pacific Ocean; Gulf of Panama; Panama; Pearl Islands
Collected: Bradley, F. H., 1866/1867
Description: IZ number 1561; lot count 11
All Determinations: Muricea squarrosa
LECTOTYPE. See: Breedy, Odalisca & Guzman, Hector M. 2015. A revision of the genus Muricea Lamouroux, 1821 (Anthozoa, Octocorallia) in the eastern Pacific. Part I: Eumuricea Verrill, 1869 revisited. Zookeys. 537: 1-32.

Muricea squarrosa
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit