Favia leptophylla Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001517.CNB
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Favia leptophylla Verrill, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Scleractinia; Faviina; Faviicae; Faviidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on the Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 4. Notice of corals and echinoderms collected by Prof. C.F. Hartt, at the Abrolhos Reefs, Province of Bahia, Brazil, 1867. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts an
Common Name: stony corals; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, South America; Atlantic Ocean; Brazil; Bahia State; Abrolhos Archipelago; Abrolhos Reef
Collected: Hartt, C. F., C. F. Hartt Expedition to Brazil 1867, 1867
Description: IZ number 1517; lot count 1
All Determinations: Favia leptophylla
See: Verrill, Addison E. 1901. Comparisons of the Bermudian, West Indian, and Brazilian coral faunae. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 11: 169-206.

Favia leptophylla
See: Verrill, Addison E. 1901. Variations and nomenclature of Bermudian, West Indian and Brazilian reef corals, with notes on various Indo-Pacific corals. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 11: 63-168.

Favia leptophylla
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on the Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 4. Notice of corals and echinoderms collected by Prof. C.F. Hartt, at the Abrolhos Reefs, Province of Bahia, Brazil, 1867. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts an
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.001517.CNB: Favia leptophylla Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 02:52:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit