Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001243.CR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rhithropanopeus harrisii (Gould, 1841)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Panopeidae
Common Name: mud crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven
Description: New Haven, Conn. A. E. Verrill; number 1243; lot count 2
All Determinations: Rhithropanopeus harrisii


Panopeus harrisii
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.001243.CR: Rhithropanopeus harrisii Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 28 Jun 2016 19:48:26
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit