Asteractis bradleyi Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 001009.CN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asteractis bradleyi Verrill, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Zoantharia; Actiniaria; Actiniidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Common Name: sea anemones; zoanthids; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: North America; Panama; Above half tide; on rocks
Collected: Bradley, F. H., 1866/1867
Description: BRC img; IZ number 1009; lot count 1
All Determinations: Asteractis bradleyi
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1868. Notes on Radiata in the museum of Yale College. No. 6. Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1: 377-546, pls. 4-10.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.001009.CN: Asteractis bradleyi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 14:04:25
IZ.001009.CN: Asteractis bradleyi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 14:27:25
IZ.001009.CN: Asteractis bradleyi Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 14:27:27
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit