Chaetobranchus sanguineus Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000890.AN
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chaetobranchus sanguineus Verrill, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Terebellida; Terebellidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1873. Report upon the invertebrate animals of Vineyard Sound and the adjacent waters, with an account of the physical characters of the region. Rept. U.S. Fish Comm. (1871-1872):.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; West Haven; Savin Rock
Collected: Verrill, A. E., 1872-05
Description: IZ number 890; lot count 8
All Determinations: Enoplobranchus sanguineus
HYPOTYPE. See: Nogueira, Joao M. 2008. Review of Some Terebelliform Polychaetes (Polychaeta: Terebelliformia) at the Yale Peabody Museum. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History. 49 (2): 209-234.

Chaetobranchus sanguineus
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1873. Report upon the invertebrate animals of Vineyard Sound and the adjacent waters, with an account of the physical characters of the region. Rept. U.S. Fish Comm. (1871-1872):.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit