Arthuria canariensis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000695.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Arthuria canariensis (Miklucho-Maclay, 1868)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcinia; Clathrinida; Clathrinidae
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Bermuda; Hamilton Parish; Harrington Sound
Collected: Bergmann, W., 1946-08-02
Description: number 695; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; Microslide 03, balsam, spicules; Microslide 04, balsam, spicules; other number B-116
All Determinations: Arthuria canariensis


Leucosolenia canariensis
Det. by: Max W. de Laubenfels
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000695.PR: Arthuria canariensis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 30 Aug 2017 18:16:32
IZ.000695.PR: Arthuria canariensis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 30 Aug 2017 18:16:33
IZ.000695.PR: Arthuria canariensis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 30 Aug 2017 18:16:35
IZ.000695.PR: Arthuria canariensis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 30 Aug 2017 18:16:36
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit