Asconema setubalense Saville-Kent, 1870

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000589.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asconema setubalense Saville-Kent, 1870
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hyalospongea; Lyssakida; Lanuginellidae
Common Name: hyalosponges; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Cashe's Ledge, 52-90 fm
Collected: U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bache, 1873
Description: Wildgoose Exhibit; number 589; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Asconema setubalense
Preparations: dry?; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000589.PR: Asconema setubalense; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:43:34
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit