Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000517.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Aphrocallistidae
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Blake, 1878-12/1879-03
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 517; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, thin section
All Determinations: Aphrocallistes beatrix


Aphrocallistes bocagei
Preparations: dry; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000517.PR: Aphrocallistes beatrix Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Drew, D. J., 2016 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-19 15:04:04
IZ.000517.PR: Aphrocallistes beatrix; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Fortunato, A. M., 2017 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-19 15:04:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit