Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000384.CNB
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Corallium rubrum (Linnaeus)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Scleraxonia; Coralliidae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Mediterranean Sea, Europe; Atlantic Ocean; Mediterranean Sea; Italy; Naples
Collected: Dana, J. D., 1833/1834
Description: IZ number 384; lot count 1
All Determinations: Corallium rubrum
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000384.CNB: Corallium rubrum Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:44:05
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit