Oscarella tuberculata (Schmidt, 1868)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000278.PR
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Oscarella tuberculata (Schmidt, 1868)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Homoscleromorpha; Homosclerophorida; Oscarellidae
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; North Carolina; Carteret County; Beaufort, Fort Macon
Collected: Yarrow, H. C.
Description: IZ number 278; lot count 6; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Oscarella tuberculata


Suberites tuberculata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: dry; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000278.PR: Oscarella tuberculata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:24:35
IZ.000278.PR: Oscarella tuberculata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 21 Apr 2018 11:24:36
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit