Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 000047.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aeolidia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1761)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Aeolidiidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: Verrill, A. E.; Smith, S. I., 1864-10
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 47; lot count 5; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Aeolidia papillosa


Eolis farinacea
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.000047.GP: Aeolidia papillosa; Radula Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:43:51
IZ.000047.GP: Aeolidia papillosa; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:40:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit