Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IP 227970
Department: Invertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Mya arenaria Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Myina; Myacea; Myidae
Identification: Det. by: Susan H. Butts, 2011
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA
Stratigraphy: Recent
Description: IP number 227970; lot count 1
All Determinations: Mya arenaria
Det. by: Susan H. Butts 2011
Preparations: median section w/remnants
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit