Algae HYPOTYPE

Catalog Number: YPM IP 223942
Department: Invertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Algae, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Plantae; Algae
Identification: Det. by: Una Farrell, 2009; See: Farrell, Una, et al. 2009. Beyond Beecher's Trilobite Bed: Widespread pyritization of soft tissues in the Late Ordovician Taconic foreland basin. Geology. 37 (10): p.907-910.
Common Name: plants
Locality: North America; USA; New York; Lewis County; Martinsburg; Martin Quarry, S side of Roaring Brook, 4 to 6 m above stream bed, 1.8 air km SW of West Rd bridge, & 4 km due W of Martinsburg village
Stratigraphy: Late Ordovician; Lorraine Grp; Whetstone Gulf Fm
Collected: Markus J. Martin, Alan Simpson, Jo A. Connolly, Markus J. Martin
Description: IP number 223942; lot count 1; original nature=part/counterpart; taphonomy=pyritized
All Determinations: Algae
HYPOTYPE. Det. by: Una Farrell 2009; See: Farrell, Una, et al. 2009. Beyond Beecher's Trilobite Bed: Widespread pyritization of soft tissues in the Late Ordovician Taconic foreland basin. Geology. 37 (10): p.907-910.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IP.223942: Algae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by J. Utrup, 2017 metadata updated: 15 Oct 2017 11:20:28
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit