Triarthrus eatoni (Hall, 1838)

Catalog Number: YPM IP 223576
Department: Invertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Triarthrus eatoni (Hall, 1838)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Trilobitomorpha; Trilobita; Ptychopariida; Ptychopariina; Olenacea; Olenidae
Identification: Det. by: Una Farrell, 2008
Common Name: trilobites; arthropods; animals
Locality: North America; USA; New York; Oneida County; Canterbury Hill; at about 598-ft elev., at base of 1.7-m-high stream-cut face near stream level along N side of Hurlbut Glen Brook, 150 m due NE of intersection with Gulf Rd, 2 km NbE of Canterbury Hill village, & about 6 km NE of Rome
Stratigraphy: Late Ordovician; Frankfort Sh
Collected: Markus J. Martin
Description: IP number 223576; lot count 1; anatomical elements=leg(s)
All Determinations: Triarthrus eatoni
Det. by: Una Farrell 2008
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit