Venustulus waukeshaensis Moore, 2005

Catalog Number: YPM IP 204461
Department: Invertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Venustulus waukeshaensis Moore, 2005, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Chelicerata; Merostomata; Xiphosura; Xiphosurida; Synziphosurina
Identification: Det. by: Rachel A. Moore, 2020; See: Moore, Rachel A., et al. 2011. Synziphosurines (Xiphosura: Chelicerata) from the Silurian of Iowa. Journal of Paleontology. 85 (1): 83-91.
Common Name: horseshoe crabs; arthropods; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Iowa; Clinton County; Lagerstatte bed in Gower, about 6 ft above base of quarry, SW corner of Shafton Quarry, S side of US Rt 67, & within .4 mi SW of Shafton, & 5 mi SW of Camanche
Stratigraphy: Middle Silurian; Gower Fm
Collected: Charles Magovern, 1999-07-28
Description: IP number 204461; lot count 1; original nature=part/counterpart
All Determinations: Venustulus waukeshaensis
HYPOTYPE. Det. by: Russell D. Bicknell 2020; See: Bicknell, Russell D. & Pates, Stephen. 2020. Pictorial atlas of fossil and extant horseshoe crabs, with focus on Xiphosurida. Frontiers in Earth Science. 60p.

Venustulus waukeshaensis
HYPOTYPE. Det. by: Rachel A. Moore 2011; See: Moore, Rachel A., et al. 2011. Synziphosurines (Xiphosura: Chelicerata) from the Silurian of Iowa. Journal of Paleontology. 85 (1): 83-91.

undet. Arthropoda
Det. by: Copeland MacClintock
Media
Caption
Download Links
IP.204461: Venustulus waukeshaensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by J. Utrup, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Nov 2017 11:13:03
IP.204461: Venustulus waukeshaensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by J. Utrup, 2017 metadata updated: 11 Nov 2017 11:13:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit