Perrinites hilli (Smith)

Catalog Number: YPM IP 016715
Department: Invertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Perrinites hilli (Smith), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Cephalopoda; Ammonoidea; Goniatitina; Agathicerataceae; Perrinitidae
Identification: Det. by: Arthur K. Miller; See: Miller, Arthur K. 1944. Part IV. Permian Cephalopods IN King, R.E. et al., 1944, Geology and Paleontology of the Permian Area Northwest of Las Delicas, southwestern Coahuila, Mexico. Special Papers - Geological Society of America. n.52: pp.71-127,24tf.,26
Common Name: squids and octopuses; molluscs; animals
Locality: North America; Mexico; Coahuila State; bed 18 of Malascachas sec., Perrinites sh 2600 to 2800 ms S42E of Noria de Malascachas, NW of Las Delicias
Stratigraphy: Early Permian
Collected: Robert E. King
Description: IP number 16715; lot count 1
All Determinations: Perrinites hilli
HYPOTYPE. Det. by: Arthur K. Miller; See: Miller, Arthur K. 1944. Part IV. Permian Cephalopods IN King, R.E. et al., 1944, Geology and Paleontology of the Permian Area Northwest of Las Delicas, southwestern Coahuila, Mexico. Special Papers - Geological Society of America. n.52: pp.71-127,24tf.,26
Media
Caption
Download Links
IP.016715: Perrinites hilli Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by J. Utrup, 2011 metadata updated: 23 Mar 2018 11:02:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit