Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782)

Catalog Number: YPM ICH 026573
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata [vertebrate]; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii-Teleostei-Euteleostei; Acanthopterygii-Percomorpha; Perciformes; Gobioidei; Gobiidae
Identification: Det. by: Alex Dornburg
Common Name: Blueband goby; gobies; perch-like fishes; ray-finned fishes; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Philippine Sea; Pago Bay, Asia; Pacific Ocean; Philippine Sea; Pago Bay; Mariana Islands; Guam; Pago Bay; reef behind University of Guam Marine Laboratory (AD13-01), 2-10 m
Collected: Alex Dornburg, Matthew C. Brandley, Dan L. Warren, Teresa L. Iglesias, 2013-08-13
Description: ICH number 26573; lot count 1
All Determinations: Valenciennea strigata
Det. by: Alex Dornburg
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.; tissue in EtOH; CT Scan
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit