Protomelas taeniolatus Trewavas, 1935

Catalog Number: YPM ICH 014436
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Protomelas taeniolatus Trewavas, 1935
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata [vertebrate]; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii-Teleostei-Euteleostei; Acanthopterygii-Percomorpha; Perciformes; Labroidei; Cichlidae
Identification: Det. by: Maxim Shpak
Common Name: cichlids; parrotfishes; perch-like fishes; ray-finned fishes; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Africa; Malawi; Lake Malawi; Mazinzi Bay
Collected: Michael K. Oliver, Kenneth R. McKaye, T. D. Kocher, 1980
Description: ICH number 14436; lot count 3
All Determinations: Protomelas taeniolatus
Det. by: Maxim Shpak
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit