Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793)

Catalog Number: YPM ICH 011834
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Heterodontus portusjacksoni (Meyer, 1793)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata-Chondrichthiomorphi; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Euselachii; Heterodontiformes; Heterodontidae
Common Name: Port Jackson sharks; bullhead sharks; cartilaginous fishes; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean; Australia; New South Wales; Port Jackson
Description: ICH number 11834; lot count 1
All Determinations: Heterodontus portusjacksoni


Heterodontus philippi
Preparations: skeleton, mounted
Media
Caption
Download Links
ICH.011834: Heterodontus portusjacksoni Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Andis, 2017 metadata updated: 19 Apr 2018 11:10:13
ICH.011834: Heterodontus portusjacksoni Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Watkins-Colwell, G. J., 2019 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-08-21 15:16:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit