Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)

Catalog Number: YPM ICH 011806
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata-Chondrichthiomorphi; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Euselachii; Carcharhiniformes; Carcharhinidae
Common Name: requiem sharks; ground sharks; cartilaginous fishes; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Vineyard Sound
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission
Description: ICH number 11806; lot count 1
All Determinations: Carcharhinus plumbeus


Carcharhinus milberti


Eulamia milberti
Preparations: skeleton (skull only)
Media
Caption
Download Links
ICH.011806: Carcharhinus plumbeus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Andis, 2017 metadata updated: 14 Sep 2017 11:13:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit