Australopithecus prometheus Dart, 1948

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 021646
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Australopithecus prometheus Dart, 1948, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Archonta; Primates; Euprimates; Haplorhini-Anthropoidea; Cercopithecoidea; Hominidae; Homininae
Identification: Det. by: Raymond A. Dart, 1948; See: Dart, Raymond A. 1948. The Makapansgat proto-human Australopithecus prometheus. American Journal of Physical Anthropology. 6: 259-284.
Common Name: Great Apes; primates; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Africa; South Africa; Transvaal Province
Stratigraphy: Quaternary; Pleistocene
Collected: James W. Kitching, 1947-09
Description: parieto-occipital frag; VP PU number 21646; lot count 1
All Determinations: Australopithecus cf. africanus


Australopithecus prometheus
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Raymond A. Dart 1948; See: Dart, Raymond A. 1948. The Makapansgat proto-human Australopithecus prometheus. American Journal of Physical Anthropology. 6: 259-284.; Note: unfinished; Check reference for pagination, etc.
Preparations: cast
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit