Litomylus dissentaneus Simpson, 1935

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 016641
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Litomylus dissentaneus Simpson, 1935
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Condylarthra; Hyopsodontidae; Tricuspiodontinae
Identification: Det. by: Leigh Van Valen
Common Name: mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Wyoming; Park County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Middle Paleocene; Late Torrejonian; Polecat Bench Fm
Collected: Princeton 1948 Expedition, Princeton 1948 Expedition, 1948
Description: partial L ramus w/ P/3-M/1; VP PU number 16641; lot count 1
All Determinations: Litomylus dissentaneus
Det. by: Leigh Van Valen

Litomylus sp.
Media
Caption
Download Links
VPPU.016641: Litomylus dissentaneus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by M. Fox, 2013 metadata updated: 6 Apr 2018 11:37:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit